Request a Quote!


  Home > Power Inverters > Micro Inverters > Enphase Micro Inverters > Enphase IQ System > Enphase IQ8 Microinverters >

Enphase IQ8H-240-72-2-US Microinverter > IQ 8H-240 384 Watt MC4 Micro Inverter - IQ System

Enphase IQ8H-240-72-2-US Microinverter > IQ 8H-240 384 Watt MC4 Micro Inverter - IQ System


 
Our Price: $241.50
Warranty: 25 Years

Product Code: ENPHASE-IQ8H-240-72-2-US

Solar Panels - Freight Shipping

Enphase IQ8 - Certification*:
Certification is required through Enphase University for commissioning of the IQ8 system.

Qty:
Description Videos Datasheet
 

Enphase IQ 8H-240 > 384 Watt MC4 Micro Inverter - IQ System

The IQ8H-240 micro inverter from Enphase are designed to handle 320 to 540+ watt solar panels. The IQ8H is compatible with 60-cell/120 half-cell and 72-cell/144 half-cell solar panels. 240 Split Phase ONLY.

IQ8 Series Microinverters are UL Listed as PV Rapid Shut Down Equipment and conform with various regulations, when installed according to manufacturer’s instructions.

Model IQ8H-240-72-2-US
Series IQ8
Manufacturer Enphase Energy

NOTE: To ensure the best installation experience, Enphase is requiring that installers complete IQ8 training and certification online to enable IQ8 system commissioning in the field. For Enphase PV-certified installers, IQ8 training is an add-on qualification course and for those who are non-certified installers you can access the training by completing an online assessment through Enphase University.
We recommend having 100% of your installers take this certification course if you do Enphase installations.

Mechanical

Type Grid Tie - Micro Inverter
Ambient Temperature Range -40°C to +65°C
Approved for wet locations Yes
Enclosure Class II double-insulated, corrosion resistant polymeric enclosure
Environmental category / UV exposure rating NEMA Type 6 / outdoor
Cooling Natural Convection - No fans
Connectors MC4 (or Amphenol H4 UTX with additional Q-DCC-5 adapter)
Dimensions (W x H x D) 8.35" x 6.89" x 1.19" (without bracket)
Weight 2.38 lbs
Shipping Method Ground

Input (DC)

Commonly used module pairings:
Recommended PV Power (STC)
320 W–540+ W
Module compatibility 60-cell/120 half-cell and 72-cell/144 half-cell
MPPT voltage range 38 – 45 V
Operating Range 25 - 58 V
Min/Max Start Voltage 30 V / 58 V
Max input DC voltage 60 V
Max DC short circuit current (module Isc) 15 A
Overvoltage class DC port II
DC port backfeed under single fault 0 A
PV array configuration 1 x 1 ungrounded array; No additional DC side protection required; AC side protection requires max 20A per branch circuit

Output (AC)

Peak Output Power 384 VA
Maximum continuous output power 380 VA
Nominal (L-L) voltage/range˛ 240 V / 211-264 V
Maximum continuous output current 1.58 A
Nominal frequency 60 Hz
Extended frequency range 50 - 68 Hz
Max units per 20 A (L-L) branch circuit 10
Power factor at rated power 1.0
Overvoltage class AC port III
AC port backfeed current 30 mA
Power factor setting 1.0
Power factor (adjustable) 0.85 leading ... 0.85 lagging

Features

Easy to Install

  • Lightweight and compact with plug-n-play connectors
  • Power Line Communication (PLC) between components
  • Faster installation with simple two-wire cabling

High productivity and reliability

  • Produce power even when the grid is down
  • More than one million cumulative hours of testing
  • Class II double-insulated enclosure
  • Optimized for the latest high-powered PV modules

Grid-forming

  • Complies with the latest advanced grid support
  • Remote automatic updates for the latest grid requirements
  • Configurable to support a wide range of grid profiles
  • Meets CA Rule 21 (UL 1741-SA) requirements

Detailed Desription

Enphase's newest IQ8 Microinverters are the industry’s first grid-forming microinverters with split-phase power conversion capability to convert DC power to AC power efficiently. The brain of the semiconductor-based microinverter is a proprietary application-specific integrated circuit (ASIC) that enables the microinverter to operate in grid-tied or off-grid modes. This chip is built in advanced 55nm technology with high speed digital logic and has super-fast response times to changing loads and grid events, alleviating constraints on battery sizing for home energy systems.

Also known as:

IQ 8H-240-72
IQ8H24072
IQ 8H 240

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Power Inverters > Micro Inverters > Enphase Micro Inverters > Enphase IQ System > Enphase IQ8 Microinverters
Power Inverters > Micro Inverters > Enphase Micro Inverters > Enphase IQ System
Power Inverters > Micro Inverters > Enphase Micro Inverters
Power Inverters > Micro Inverters
Watts > >1000
240 VAC
208 VAC
Power Inverters
Watts