Request a Quote!


  Home > Power Inverters > SolarEdge Inverters >

SolarEdge HD-Wave SE5000H-US > 5kW 208/240 Volt AC Single Phase Grid-Tie Inverter
SolarEdge HD-Wave SE5000H-US > 5 kW 208/240 Volt AC Single Phase Grid-Tie Inverter


 
Alternative Views:


Our Price: $1,291.93

Product Code: SOLAREDGE-SE5000H-US
Qty:

Description Videos Datasheet
 

SolarEdge HD-Wave > 5000 Watt 208/240 Volt AC Single Phase Grid-Tie Inverter

5000W, 208/240 VAC, 60 Hz, 2 Unfused Input, 12 Year Warranty, Ground-Fault/Arc-Fault Protection, Ungrounded, RS485 and Ethernet, Rapid Shut Down included

The SolarEdge PV inverter combines sophisticated digital control technology with efficient power conversion architecture to achieve superior solar power harvesting and best-in-class reliability.

A proprietary data monitoring receiver has been integrated into the single phase solar inverter and aggregates the power optimizer performance data from each PV module. This data can be transmitted to the web and accessed via the SolarEdge monitoring platform for performance analysis, fault detection and troubleshooting of PV systems.

The single phase inverter comes with a built-in DC safety switch, integrated rapid shutdown and a standard 12-year warranty.

Specifications

Model SE5000H-US
Series Single Phase Inverters
Manufacturer SolarEdge

Mechanical

Type Grid-Tie
Operating Temperature Range -25° C to +60° C
Enclosure NEMA 3R (Inverter with Safety Switch)
Cooling Natural Convection
Dimensions (W x H x D) 17.7" x 14.6" x 6.8"
Weight 25.3 lbs
Shipping Method Ground

Input (DC)

Maximum DC Power (STC) 7750 W
Max Input Voltage 480 V
Nominal DC Input Voltage 380 V
Min Start Voltage N/A
Max Input Current 15.5 ADC @ 208V
13.5 ADC @ 240V

Output (AC)

Nominal Output Power 5000 W
Voltage Range (Min - Nom - Max) 183 - 208 - 229 @ 208V
211 - 240 - 264 @ 240V
Frequency 60.0 Hz
Max Current 21 A

Documentation

Data Sheet SolarEdge HD-Wave Single Phase Grid-Tie Inverters
SE3000H-US thru SE7600H-US
Warranty SolarEdge

Detailed Description

Single Phase Inverter Feature highlights

  • Solar inverters specifically designed to work with power optimizers
  • Superior efficiency
  • Excellent reliability with standard 12-year warranty (extendable to 20 or 25 years)
  • Small, lightweight and easy to install
  • Built-in module-level monitoring receiver
  • Communication to internet via broadband or wireless ZigBee
  • Optional cellular connectivity
  • IP65 / NEMA 3R – Outdoor and indoor installation
  • Integrated arc fault protection and rapid shutdown for NEC 2014 and 2017 690.11 and 690.12
  • Optional integrated revenue grade data, ANSI C12.20

HD-Wave – A New Era for PV Inverters:
<30 lbs, 99% Efficiency, Integrated Auto Rapid Shutdown

SolarEdge's HD-Wave technology inverter, winner of the prestigious 2016 Intersolar award, breaks the mold of traditional inverters. Using a novel power conversion technology that is based on a distributed switching and powerful DSP processing, the HD-Wave technology inverter is able to synthesize a clean sine wave that leads to a dramatic reduction in the magnetics and heavy cooling elements. This small and lightweight inverter enables simplified shipping and storing and one-person installation. The record-breaking efficiency allows more energy production for an improved ROI.

Product Highlights

  • Small and lightweight
  • 99% CEC weighted efficiency
  • Up to 155% DC/AC oversizing allowed
  • Longer strings (up to 5,700W per string)
  • Faster commissioning
  • High reliability without any electrolytic capacitors
  • Optional integrated revenue grade data, ANSI C12.20 (0.5% accuracy)

Also known as:

SE5000H-US000NNU2
SE5000H-US HD-Wave

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Power Inverters > SolarEdge Inverters
Power Inverters
208 VAC
240 VAC