Request a Quote!


  Home > Power Inverters > SMA Inverters > SMA Sunny TriPower CORE1 >

SMA Sunny TriPower CORE1 33-US-41 > 33.3kW Grid-Tie 3-Phase Inverter with Integrated AC and DC Disconnect
SMA Sunny TriPower CORE1 33-US-41 > 33.3kW Grid-Tie 3-Phase Inverter with Integrated AC and DC Disconnect


 
Our Price: $4,345.00
Warranty: 10 Years

Product Code: SMA-TRIPOWER-33-US-41
Qty:

Description Videos Datasheet
 

SMA Sunny TriPower CORE 1> 33,300 Watt Grid-Tie 3-Phase Inverter with Integrated AC & DC Disconnect

Inverter Only

The Sunny Tripower CORE1 is the world’s first free-standing PV inverter for commercial rooftops, carports, ground mount and repowering legacy solar projects. From distribution to construction to operation, the Sunny Tripower CORE1 enables logistical, material, labor and service cost reductions, and is the most versatile, cost-effective commercial solution available. Integrated SunSpec PLC for rapid shutdown and enhanced DC AFCI arc-fault protection ensure compliance to the latest safety codes and standards. With Sunny Tripower CORE1 and SMA’s ennexOS cross sector energy management platform, system integrators can deliver comprehensive commercial energy solutions for increased ROI.

Suitable for 1,000 V DC applications, the Sunny Tripower allows for flexible design and a lower levelized cost of energy.

Specifications

Model Sunny Tripower CORE1 33-US-41
Series Sunny Tripower
Manufacturer SMA Sunny Boy

Mechanical

Type Grid-Tie Inverter
Operating Temperature Range -25°C to 60°C
Enclosure protection rating Type 4X, 3SX (as per UL 50E)
Cooling Concept OptiCool (forced convection, variable speed fans)
Dimensions (W x H x D) 24.4" x 28.8" x 22.4"
Weight 185 lbs
Shipping Method Freight

Input (DC)

Maximum array power 50000 Wp STC
Max Voltage 1000 V
Peak Power Tracking Voltage 330 V - 800 V
Min Start Voltage 150 V / 188 V
MPP trackers / strings per MPP input 6 / 2
Maximum operating input current / per MPP tracker 120 A / 20 A
Maximum short circuit current per MPPT / per string input 30 A / 30 A

Output (AC)

Maximum Output Power 33,300 W
Nominal AC Voltage 33,300 V
Nominal AC voltage 480 V / 277 V WYE
Frequency 50 Hz, 60 Hz / -6 Hz … +6Hz
Maximum output current 40 A

Product Description:

The SMA Tripower CORE1 33.3 kW commercial inverter from SMA is free standing, allowing easy installation supporting roof, carport, or ground mount PV arrays. These inverters are capable of 3P-480 VAC output, and can accommodate a very high DC to AC ratios, meaning that fewer inverter are needed to service a PV array. The standard warranty is on this inverter is 10 years, extendable to 20 years.

The SMA Tripower CORE1 inverters have many innovative features that simplify design, speed installation, and lower costs. These inverters have a total of six MPPT circuits, with twelve direct plug in connections. This eliminates the need for external DC combiners, string fusing, or pass through boxes. An integrated DC and AC disconnect further saves on material costs and installation.

A built in Wi-Fi Speedwire monitoring card allows for easy configuration and commissioning of these inverters from a WiFi enabled device, like a tablet or smartphone. Connection to the SMA Sunny Portal can be over wired or Wi-Fi connection, and the new SMA Datamanager-M can be installed for additional plant level monitoring and control for up to 50 connected inverters.

NEC 2017 code can be met by installing TS4-O-F MLPEs on each solar PV module, as these inverters are SunSpec compliant, signaling the MLPEs to initiate a Rapid Shutdown. If needing to comply with NEC 2014 code, then these inverters are easily be installed next to the solar array on rooftop installs.

Features:

Fully integrated
  • Innovative design requires no additional racking for rooftop installation
  • Integrated DC and AC disconnects and overvoltage protection B
  • 12 direct string inputs for reduced labor and material costs
Increased power, flexibility
  • Multiple power ratings for small to large scale commercial PV installions
  • Six MPP trackers for flexible stringing and maximum power production
  • ShadeFix, SMA’s proprietary shade management solution, optimizes at the string level
Enhanced safety, reliability
  • Integrated SunSpec PLC signal for module-level rapid shutdown compliance to 2017 NEC
  • Next-gen DC AFCI arc-fault protection certified to new Standard UL 1699B Ed. 1
  • Meets SunSpec Standards, enabling use of module level MLPE Shutdown Devices
  • Listed to UL 1741, UL1998, UL 1699B
  • Compliant with: IEEE 1547-2003, IEEE 1547.1, FCC Part 15 A&B, CAN/CSA C22. 2 No. 107.1-01
  • Compliant to Rule 21 (UL 1741-SA) requirements
Smart monitoring, control, service
  • Advanced smart inverter grid support capabilities
  • Increased ROI with SMA ennexOS cross sector energy management platform
  • SMA Smart Connected proactive O&M solution reduces time spent diagnosing and servicing in the field

Also known as:

SMA Sunny TriPower CORE1 33000-US-41
STP33-US
STP33-US-41

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Power Inverters > SMA Inverters > SMA Sunny TriPower CORE1
Power Inverters
Power Inverters > SMA Inverters
Power Inverters > Central Inverters for Solar - Grid Tie
Watts
Watts > 19,001 - 99,999W