Request a Quote!

"Ecodirect.com is the best! They are such a pleasure to work with! Great brands at the best prices. Special thanks to Renée who always answered my questions on the spot, and giving thoughtful advice." Serge (Tahiti, French Polynesia)
"The experience I had with my purchase was very good. The items I ordered arrived when I expected & were packaged well. My overall purchasing experience was very positive."

- Thank you,
Marlene
"I recently found EcoDirect & have been extremely happy with their service. They have had all the PV modules, inverters, optimizers and accessories I needed. They provide excellent customer service & turn orders around very quickly. I have switched to EcoDirect for all my parts & materials orders. Highly recommended."

- Zeno
"I wanted to let you know I am very pleased with the service you gave & the quality & condition of the solar panels I received from EcoDirect. I will purchase more items in the future from EcoDirect and will be sure to tell others about your fine operation."

Thanks,
Maurice
"Thanks EcoDirect! My solar system is up and running; waiting for City and San Diego Gas & Electric inspections this week; so far so good!"

- J.L.,
Oceanside, CA
"I enjoyed ordering what I needed. It was simple and fast, no issues what so ever. If I need something else and its at a good price, I will defiantly order from here again. Also the shipping is at a good price."

- Simon
My shipment arrived on time, as predicted. Very, very good performance by EcoDirect. What more could you ask for from an online material supplier? Looks like the quantity from Quick Mount is spot on & the rails were bundled safely. EcoDirect will be my recommended source to my friends & neighbors for solar.
- Thank you, Jim Lake
Escondido, CA
"Over the past couple of years, I have purchased several items from Ecodirect and I have always been happy with their customer service and prompt delivery of products."

- Chris
"I am very satisfied, everything was as expected."

- Anon

  Home > Power Inverters > Micro Inverters > Enphase Micro Inverters > Enphase IQ System >

Enphase IQ7A-72-2-US > IQ 7A 366 Watt MC4 Micro Inverter - IQ System

Enphase IQ7PLUS-72-2-US > IQ 7+ 295 Watt MC4 Micro Inverter - IQ System


 
Our Price: $184.24
Warranty: 25 Years

Product Code: ENPHASE-IQ7A-72-2-US
Qty:

Description Videos Datasheet
 

Enphase IQ 7A > 366 Watt MC4 Micro Inverter - IQ System

The IQ7A micro inverter from Enphase are designed to handle 295 to 490 watt solar panels. The IQ7A is compatible with 60-cell and 72-cell solar panels. Peak output power 366 VA @ 240 VAC and 295 VA @ 208 VAC

Model IQ7A-72-2-US
Series IQ7
Manufacturer Enphase Energy

Mechanical

Type Grid Tie - Micro Inverter
Ambient Temperature Range -40°C to +65°C
Approved for wet locations Yes
Enclosure Class II double-insulated, corrosion resistant polymeric enclosure
Environmental category / UV exposure rating NEMA Type 6 / outdoor
Cooling Natural Convection - No fans
Connectors MC4 (or Amphenol H4 UTX with additional Q-DCC-5 adapter)
Dimensions (W x H x D) 8.35" x 6.89" x 1.19" (without bracket)
Weight 2.38 lbs
Shipping Method Ground

Input (DC)

Commonly used module pairings:
Recommended PV Power (STC)
295 W–460 W +
Module compatibility 60-cell and 72-cell PV modules
Max Voltage 58 V
Maximum input DC current 10.2 A
Peak Power Tracking Voltage 38 V - 43 V
Operating Range 18 V - 58 V
Min/Max Start Voltage 30 V / 58 V
Max DC short circuit current (module Isc) 15 A
Overvoltage class DC port II
DC port backfeed under single fault 0 A
PV array configuration 1 x 1 ungrounded array; No additional DC side protection required; AC side protection requires max 20A per branch circuit

Output (AC)

Peak Output Power 295 VA
Maximum continuous output power 290 VA
Nominal (L-L) voltage/range² 240 V / 211-264 V
208 V / 183-229 V
Maximum continuous output current 1.45 A @ 240 V
1.39 A @ 208 V
Nominal frequency 60 Hz
Extended frequency range 47 - 68 Hz
AC short circuit fault current over 3 cycles 5.8 Arms
Power factor at rated power 1.0
Maximum units per 20 A branch circuit 11 (240 VAC)
11 (single-phase 208 VAC)
Overvoltage class AC port III
AC port backfeed under single fault 0 A
Power factor setting 1.0
Power factor (adjustable) 0.7 leading ... 0.7 lagging

Features

High Power

  • Peak output power 366 VA @ 240 VAC and 295 VA @ 208 VAC

Easy to Install

  • Lightweight and simple
  • Faster installation with improved, lighter two-wire cabling
  • Built-in rapid shutdown compliant (NEC 2014 & 2017)

Efficient and Reliable

  • Optimized for high powered 60-cell and 72-cell modules
  • Highest CEC efficiency of 97%
  • More than a million hours of testing
  • Class II double-insulated enclosure
  • UL listed

Smart Grid Ready

  • Complies with advanced grid support, voltage and frequency ride-through requirements
  • Envoy and Internet connection required
  • Configurable for varying grid profiles
  • Meets CA Rule 21 (UL 1741-SA)

Detailed Desription

The high-powered smart grid-ready Enphase IQ 7A Micro™ dramatically simplifies the installation process while achieving the highest system efficiency for systems with 60-cell and 72-cell modules.

Part of the Enphase IQ System, the IQ 7A Micro integrates with the Enphase IQ Envoy™, Enphase IQ Battery™, and the Enphase Enlighten™ monitoring and analysis software.

The IQ Series Microinverters extend the reliability standards set forth by previous generations and undergo over a million hours of power-on testing, enabling Enphase to provide an industry-leading warranty of up to 25 years.

Also known as:

IQ 7A-72
IQ7A72
IQ 7A


Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Power Inverters > Micro Inverters > Enphase Micro Inverters > Enphase IQ System
Power Inverters > Micro Inverters > Enphase Micro Inverters
Power Inverters > Micro Inverters
Watts > >1000
240 VAC
208 VAC